Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego

Skip to main content

Staff

Kathryn Kanjo

The David C. Copley Director and CEO

Jana Baker

Executive Assistant to the David C. Copley Director and CEO and Campaign Manager

Reed Vickerman

Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer

Carla Lockhart

Director, Human Resources Business Partner

Heather Queja

Human Resources Associate

Austin Thompson *

Museum & Business Office Support

Jenna S. Jacobs

Sr. Director of Curatorial Affairs

Jill Dawsey Ph.D

Senior Curator

Isabel Casso

Assistant Curator

Anthony Graham *

Associate Curator

Annie Hruska

Curatorial Coordinator

Karin Zonis-Sawrey

Registrar

Kristina Taylor

Assistant Registrar

Marina Grize

Manager, Content and Community

Madeline Woods

Graphic Designer

Jeremy Woodall

Chief Preparator, Collections and Exhibitions

Shawn Bigbee †

Senior Preparator, Collections, Exhibitions and Design

Nicholas O’Dell

Lead Preparator

Alexander Mazegue

Preparator, AV Technician, Collections and Exhibitions

Andrea Ekholm

Assistant Preparator

James Zzyzyx *

Assistant Preparator

Stephen Milner *

Assistant Preparator

Josh Pavlick *

Assistant Preparator

Karla Centeno

Director, Education and Engagement

Maru Lopez

Supervisor Museum Educator

Norma Schwab *

Museum Educator

Zak Abramson

Lead Museum Educator

Collete Tamayo

Lead Museum Educator

Anne Simon *

Museum Educator

Janet Rostovsky *

Museum Educator

Kimberly Cando

Museum Educator Assistant

Josh Clavell *

Museum Educator

Edie Nehls

Chief Advancement Officer

Chance Decker

Director, Corporate Giving & Communications

Lesley Emery

Director of Special Events

Coreen Okada

Special Events Associate

Arturo Garcia Sierra

Manager, Marketing & Communications

April Farrell

Director, Earned Revenue

Joy Rose

Manager, Membership

Paige Kobdish-Raney

Manager, Giving Circles & Individual Giving

Natalie Avery

Membership Associate

Lesley Cohen

Institutional Giving Manager

Irene Ramirez

Advancement Associate

Christopher Hincke

Database Manager

Sierra Tillman

Supervisor, Events Operations

Jared Padilla-Elliot *

Venue Specialist

Marco Mendizabal *

Venue Specialist

Stephanie Rosete

Venue Sales Associate

Jade Jenkins *

Venue Specialist

James Patocka

Director of Facilities

Aidan Luzzaro-Braito

Facilities Engineer

Jack Ryan

Facilities Engineer

Adam Dibernardo

Facilities Specialist

David Mesa

Chief of Security

Lori Watson

Supervisor Security Services

Gabriella Williams

Supervisor, Security Services

George Garcia

Supervisor, Security Services

Manuel Garcia

Lead Security Services Representative

Dante Rowley

Manager, The Shop

Jonah Dorrance *

The Shop, Sales Associate

Josh Sagasi *

The Shop, Sales Associate

Olivia Mongarro

Supervisor, Visitor Engagement

Summer Padilla-Elliott

Lead Visitor Engagement Ambassador

Ally Armstrong *

Visitor Engagement Ambassador

Charlie Pintado *

Visitor Engagement Ambassador

Georgina Flores *

Visitor Engagement Ambassador

Anira Garcia *

Visitor Engagement Ambassador

Mayce Keeler *

Visitor Engagement Ambassador

* Part Time † In Memoriam

Board of Directors

Trustees have a fiduciary and policy-setting responsibility for the welfare of the Museum; MCASD's Board is extraordinarily generous, supporting ongoing operations as well as special needs such as the 75th Anniversary Campaign and art acquisition. Nomination is by committee; Trustees are elected for three-year terms, with a maximum of two terms before a mandatory one-year rotation off the board. The maximum number of Trustees is 40. The Board of Trustees meet six times a year; other board committees meet at regular intervals throughout the year.

Steve Strauss, President

Dr. Paul E. Jacobs, Vice President

Melissa Garfield Bartell, Vice President

Maryanne Pfister, Vice President

Dagmar Smek, Secretary

Dr. Mary F. Berglund

Chris Birchby

Viveca Bissonnette

Laurence Bloch

Nancy Browar

Dr. Marsha Chandler

Dr. Charles Cochrane

Karen Cohn

Carolyn Farris

Karen Fox

Marcia Hazan

Celia Henely

Ryan Herrell

Margaret Jackson

Gail Knox

Jennifer Levitt

Nevins McBride

Anna Haudenschild Meier

Dr. Fenner Milton

Alessandra Moctezuma

Dr. Sheldon Morris

Garna Muller

Jennifer Nelson

Marcos Ramírez ERRE

James Robbins

Tom Rosso

Nora Sargent

In Memoriam

Barbara Bloom

David C. Copley

Sue K. Edwards

Danah Fayman

Pauline Foster

Richard D. Marshall

Honorary Trustee

Dr. Richard Atkinson